Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Hampshire

Late fees for late rent payment

Can you please tell me what a landlord can charge a tenent if he/she is late with the rent only one week? There is no provision for late fees in my lease.

Thank you

Asked on 6/23/07, 7:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Corbett Corbett Law Firm LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Late fees for late rent payment

If there is no provision in the lease for a late fee chargeable as "additional rent", the landlord cannot charge anything extra. If a tenant is habitually late in payment, the landlord may, if he notifies the tenant in writing, have a separate grounds for eviction.

See also: http://info.corbettlaw.net/lawguru.htm

Read more
Answered on 6/25/07, 6:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Hampshire

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now