Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Hampshire

I am the owner of 1 condominium unit in NH. There are 30 units. The majority owner owns 20 units. The majority owner has: 1) hired his son's management company, 2) hired himself to snow plow the parking lot and after damaging the building used the association insurance rather than snow plow vender insurance to do repairs, 3) voted out of the constitution the requirement for a Board of Directors (or he says he could just give condo units to his family and vote them onto the board so they would just do what he wants). Anything the minority owners can do to have a say in managing the condo?

Asked on 12/11/12, 3:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bruce L. Dorner Dorner Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In order to answer your question, a detailed review of the condominium Declaration, By-laws and Rules would be required. Depending upon the terms and conditions in those documents you would be able to determine what rights minority owners have in the governance of the Association.

Read more
12/12/12, 6:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Hampshire

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now