Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New Hampshire

typically what does it cost to hire an attorny to go to probate court in NH

Asked on 9/08/12, 10:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bruce L. Dorner Dorner Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

There is no "one size fits all" answer for your question. It really depends upon what issue needs to be addressed in court and how extensive will be the litigation. There are cases that require a small retainer of say $1,000.00, and there are cases that can easily require 10 times that amount as a starting point. Without a careful review of the file, the parties, the issues and the law, it's impossible to estimate what it will cost to pursue a litigated outcome in Probate Court.

In many cases there are alternatives to litigation and a competent attorney may be able to find a more practical and less expensive approach to resolving the issues.

Read more
9/10/12, 6:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New Hampshire

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now