Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New Jersey

Can an executors fee be paid before the IRS closing letter 627 is received ?

Asked on 1/10/13, 11:37 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jonathan Chester Lindabury, McCormick, Estabrook & Cooper, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, the executor's fee can be [and often is] paid before the IRS closing letter is issued.

Read more
Answered on 1/10/13, 11:41 am
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Jon. However, NJ can disagree as to the amount of the fee, so I suggest holding some back until both IRS and NJ sign off.

Read more
Answered on 1/10/13, 4:26 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New Jersey


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now