Legal Question in Employment Law in New Jersey

I love in NJ and 6 months in have been asked to sign a non-compete agreement. There was one clause I did not agree with and I asked for it to be amended to what it suposedly "meant" I was told he would not change it, and I should just take his word for it. I said I am not taking his word for it and if he does not ammend it I will not sign it. He terminated for not signing the agreement as is on the spot and said I have 2 weeks to work. Later in the day, someone else asked for the same amendment as I did, he agreed and then amended the contract. I have since been offered to sign it with the amendment, but I now feel threatened and I cannot sign it, beause I know I will be fired for a different reason. Do I have a case for wrongful termination?

Asked on 6/20/11, 6:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Randall Brett Law Office of Randall P. Brett
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Without more facts, it is difficult to say. New Jersey is an employment-at-will state, which means that an employer can terminate you (and you can quit) at any time, for any or no reason provided the employer is not acting in violation of certain state or federal laws. Your employer offered you a position in return for you signing a non-compete agreement. You refused and he withdrew the employment. You should speak with an experienced employment law attorney to explore the reasons for the employer's withdrawl of employment.

Read more
Answered on 6/21/11, 6:12 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now