Legal Question in Disability Law in New Jersey

i HAVE A HANDICAPPED sign and was at a meter in Ft Lee. I received a ticket because the meter ran out. Do I have to pay it?

Asked on 2/29/12, 8:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Chester Lindabury, McCormick, Estabrook & Cooper, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What does a handicapped sign have to do with paying for parking? The handicapped sign allows you to park in that spot. If there was a meter, it does not also mean free parking.

Read more
3/07/12, 9:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now