Legal Question in Bankruptcy in New Jersey

If in bankruptcy can I change the name of my company

Asked on 3/02/10, 12:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael McCulley McCulley Law LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Without more facts it is difficult to answer your question, but generally yes, so long as you disclose any changes to the Court in your petition, statements, and schedules. Are you presently in bankruptcy? If you would like to discuss matters further please call me on my cell phone at 302.358.6595.

Read more
Answered on 3/10/10, 4:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now