Legal Question in Bankruptcy in New Jersey

I am being threatedned by EzPass to pay almost $15,000.00 in fines. Is it worth it for me to file for bankruptcy? Will this be added towards it if I decide to file?

Asked on 10/28/13, 7:33 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Andersen Charles Andersen, Atty
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It's very legal to suspend your license for non-payment of fines. Bankruptcy should discharge the fines. However it may not result in automatic reinstatement of your license. You may need to hire a separate attorney just to get your license back after the bankruptcy.

http://www.superdebtbuster.com

Read more
10/28/13, 7:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Bankruptcy Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Bankruptcy Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now