Legal Question in Business Law in New Jersey

i signed for heavy equipment loans so my now ex-boyfriend could start a business now the companies wan to repossess the equipment but he has the machines hidden. can i get in trouble i have no idea where the machines are. can he get in trouble is he hiding stolen property?

Asked on 7/10/13, 3:51 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Barry Gartenberg Barry F. Gartenberg LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Well, "trouble" is a relative term. If you "co-signed" the loans, the lender can certainly look to you for payment of the loan. But, normally, one is not criminally responsible for the acts of another. I do represent clients with regard to civil issues arising with loans, but not with regard to criminal issues. I can refer you to a criminal defense attorney if necessary.

Kindly note and remember that my response is merely a general comment on the law related to your question, and NOT legal advice or opinion. Also, your question and my response does NOT create an attorney-client relationship between us. You cannot rely upon what I have written, because I do not have all of the information that I need to advise you or render an opinion. Even simple facts you have not shared can completely change my answer. For me to give you legal advice or opinion, you would need to hire me to be your lawyer, and then we would need to discuss this in detail and go over the documents.

Please visit my website! www.bgartenberg.com or call me 973-921-0600 if you’d like to learn more about me or my practice. Thank you.

Read more
7/10/13, 4:41 pm
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Barry seems correct, but you also have an exposure for the value of the missing equipment, not just the lease payments. Can you trace what jobs your ex might be working on, as heavy equipment is probably needed and could be located on the site.

Read more
7/11/13, 9:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now