Legal Question in Technology Law in New Jersey

Created and maintained website for business, business was sold, new owner did not sign a maintenance contract with me and now flexing muscles says to turn it over to him, thoughts?

Asked on 2/21/13, 6:48 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Daniel Pepper Pepper Law Group, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answer depends upon the terms and conditions of your agreement with the business. Without seeing those terms, it's impossible to give you any further guidance. Feel free to contact my office if you'd like to discuss.

Read more
2/21/13, 7:01 am
Roman Fichman Esq. Law Practice of Roman Fichman Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

In addition to what my colleague said, if you are owed money then you may need to flex some muscles too. Give me a call and I can try to help you out.

Roman R. Fichman, Esq.

www.TheLegalist.com │ @TheLegalist

(212) 337 - 9837 Tel

Start-Ups * Technology, Internet & New Media * IP & Business Law * Funding * M & A * Due Diligence

Disclaimer: This post has been written for educational purposes only and was not meant to be legal advice and should not be construed as legal advice or be relied upon. No intention exists to create an attorney-client relationship or any other special relationship or privilege through this post. The post may contain errors, inaccuracies and/or omissions. You should always consult an attorney admitted to practice in your jurisdiction for specific advice. This post may be deemed as Attorney Advertising.

Read more
2/21/13, 7:15 am
Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Why does he think he gets to take your work product? Does he have a contract with you? I suggest you talk this over with a lawyer first, and work out a game plan.

Read more
2/21/13, 9:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Computer & Technology Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now