Legal Question in Technology Law in New Jersey

I purchased an online game through steam and I can't get it to install. I have updated everything they told me to and it still won't play. After three emails to them for help I have been denied a refund or store credit because it is a "third parties" problem.

Since I purchased it THROUGH steam with paypal, what are my rights in this matter? Is this a legal scam since I am out that money for something I cannot install to even use? Do they really have a legal right to keep that money when I can't use the product I paid for?

Asked on 1/30/12, 2:34 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Aaron Messing OlenderFeldman LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

File a report with Paypal.

Read more
Answered on 4/24/12, 3:01 pm
Aaron Messing OlenderFeldman LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is not legal advice, and there is no attorney-client relationship created, etc.

Read more
Answered on 4/24/12, 3:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Computer & Technology Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now