Legal Question in Criminal Law in New Jersey

Law school admissions and criminal record

I have 3 misdeamenor convictions which include prostitution, poss of drug paraohernilia, and bad checks from 2001, and I was charged about 10 times for bad checks that resulted in dismissals based on the fact that I paid them off before the court date.

These charges are a result of 15 years of active substance abuse.

I got clean in 2003, and have not gotten in any trouble since then.

I am going into my senior year of college, and am interested in attending law school next year. I am an adult student, 34 years of age. I have a GPA of 3.69 and have not taken my LSAT yet. I estimate a school of 154+

What are my chances of getting into a decent law school with this kind of criminal record?

I have really worked hard in trying to change my life, but putting these charges on paper has really made me skeptical of my chances of being accepted to a good school

Asked on 5/21/07, 8:21 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Gary Moore Gary Moore Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Law school admissions and criminal record

You are going to have a very difficult time being admitted to law school and an even more difficult time

passing the ethics review for purposes of being admitted to the bar as an attorney.

Gary Moore, Esquire

Read more
5/21/07, 8:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now