Legal Question in Criminal Law in New Jersey

Urinating in Public - NJ

Neptune, NJ - outside Headliner's ''bar/club'' - walking ad-hoc police officer confronted me standing by the rear of my car, opposite his clear site of vision. he wrote me a summons with a mandatory court date. I denied the action, but did not give the officer trouble and told him I would just fight it in court. the other ''good cop'' said it would be ''just a fine,'' but these are not ''real'' officers, so i assume i cannot trust their adolescent judgement. I've done research and was utterly shocked by the rumors of a possible linkage to a ''sex offender'' for public urination? Further analysis showed that such a verdict is only possible if done in broad daylight in front of children, etc., so this was after midnight on an empty street next to the establishment. do i need a lawyer? would this classification be possible? what would the fine be? i appreciate any advice one may offer.

Asked on 6/23/09, 11:58 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Gary Moore Gary Moore Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Urinating in Public - NJ

There is probably a 90 day maximum jail sentence. I say probably because you are probably charged with the violation of a municipal ordinance and I would need to look up the ordinance. As a first offender a jail sentence is almost out of the question and a fine is the likely outcome. If you feel you need to avoid a conviction for public urination you should hire an attorney.

Call me if you like.

Gary Moore, Esquire

Hackensack, New Jersey

www.garymooreattorneyatlaw.com

Read more
6/23/09, 1:54 pm
Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Urinating in Public - NJ

I agree with Mr. Moore, I would have to look up the MO. You may not "need" an attorney so it really comes down to if you want one. I have an office in Eatontown so call me at 732/247/3340 to discuss.

Read more
6/23/09, 5:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now