Legal Question in DUI Law in New Jersey

dui ticket while on prescription methadone pending trial

My son received a dui ticket after a car accident when the officer seen a methadone prescription bottle in his possession. His blood level measured 260 ng/l and the forensic chemist at court produced a standard of 60 ng/l.

We now have to hire a toxicologist to prove that 260 level does not hinder driving.

His daily dose is a common 80 mgs of methadone and his litature from the clinic says he can drive and . How can the state convict him of dui while on this prescription drug? Please advise.

Asked on 12/23/03, 1:55 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Gary Moore Gary Moore Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: dui ticket while on prescription methadone pending trial

Your question is confusing because you seem to be saying that the trial has already started and NOW you plan to hire an expert. I would expect that if you have a lawyer he would have hired an expert before trial and so I interpret your statement to reflect that the State has an expert whose report you have reviewed.

Taking medication does not by itself prove operating a vehicle while under the influence of the medication so that one is not fit to operate a motor vehicle. If you have an attorney you should be asking him this question. If you do not have an attorney defending against the charges one must be obtained immediately so that he can prepare for trial

Gary Moore, Esquire

Hackensack, New Jersey

800 273 7933

www.dwitrials.com

Read more
12/23/03, 2:45 pm
Joel Rosenberg Stark & Stark
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: dui ticket while on prescription methadone pending trial

The fact that the drug is prescribed does not prevent the state from prosecuting the case. If the drug produces a narcotic like effect and impaired your driving, you could be convicted. Make sure you hire an experienced DWI defense attorney.

Read more
12/23/03, 3:00 pm
Paul DaSilva DaSilva & Pinho
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: dui ticket while on prescription methadone pending trial

Use of prescription medication alone does not mean someone is guilty of driving while under the influence. Conversely, just because the medicine is prescribed doesn't mean it's ok to drive while taking it. This case will be won or lost by the experts. The crucial testimony will pertain to the acceptable level of methadone in ones system as well as the instructions governing its use. Please consult an experienced DUI lawyer if you don't already have one. www.dasilvapinho.com

Read more
12/24/03, 12:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now