Legal Question in DUI Law in New Jersey

I lost my license for 10 years due to a third dui. that was 10 years ago. Now Im trying to get it restored, but i think the state is trying to apply laws that were passed after i already lost it. are the new laws retro-active, and how do I find out if thats what is happening?

Asked on 5/01/13, 9:51 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

Ronald Aronds Law Office of Ronald Aronds, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I don't know what new laws you could be talking about. If you have received some correspondence from the Motor Vehicle Commission denying your application for a driver's license I would need to see that so I can understand their reason for denying your application. Please contact my office to discuss your case in more detail. Thank you.

Sincerely yours, -Ronald Aronds, Esq.- (908) 272-0111

Read more
Answered on 5/01/13, 11:18 am
SAUL SEGAN SAUL H SEGAN ATTY AT LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is hard to understand why you would be refused restoration, unless perhaps, you failed to pay the surcharges, or there were other fines and costs outstanding.

Hopefully, and please forgive me, you examined a possible drinking problem and addressed that issue.

Feel free to call me at no charge to discuss all of these problems at 215-370-2608. Best of luck to you in your future.

Saul

Read more
Answered on 5/01/13, 11:40 am
Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As the other lawyers said, we don't know what you are talking about. I'd have to see the papers. I'd be happy to help. Call me at 732/773/2768 to discuss

Read more
Answered on 5/01/13, 2:21 pm
Michael Lindner Lindner Law LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

it is unusual for laws that assess penatlies and punishments to be applied retroactively, not that I can think of what new law would cover this situation. If you need assistance about getting your license restored, it would be well worth your time to make a meeting with an attorney to help you with the process if you are having issues.

Read more
Answered on 5/02/13, 6:15 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now