Legal Question in DUI Law in New Jersey

Public Urination

Last night I was issued a ticket for public urination while I was out drinking last night. Since I am from Chicago I am uncertain about the possible punishments I could face. It was a first time offense, and I was wondering how much money I might have to pay. I was wondering if I need to hire a lawyer or not. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Asked on 9/29/06, 9:28 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Ronald Aronds Law Office of Ronald Aronds, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Public Urination

I would have to see the ticket itself to see if you are charged with a local ordinance violation or a violation of the New Jersey Statutes. If it is an ordinance violation and you really did commit the offense, the penalty is usually just a fine of some amount with no jail or criminal record. If it is a state statute violation, the penalties could potentially be more severe. Please contact me to give me more details. I never charge for simply talking to a person about their case. Thank you.

Sincerely yours, -Ronald Aronds, Esq.-

www.njworkerscompensationlaw.com

Read more
9/30/06, 9:08 am
Gary Moore Gary Moore Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Public Urination

I would have the statute number to tell you possible consequences. Generally, it is wise to take a lawyer to court with you for a charge which might reflect on your character in the future.

You should give me a call to give me more information.

Gary Moore, Esquire

Hackensack, New Jersey

www.garymooreattorneyatlaw.com

Read more
9/29/06, 9:49 am
Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Public Urination

Depending on the situation, you may not need one. I have a good guess for what the cop charged you with and if I'm right, you'll have a good case since it is not the proper statute. My initial consultations are always free so call me at 732/247/3340 and we can discuss your case and you can decide whether its worth it to get an attorney.

Good luck!

Read more
9/29/06, 12:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88099 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now