Legal Question in Family Law in New Jersey

I have 2 kids, a boy and a girl. The father signed the birth certificates for both children, giving them his last name and also signed the form stating that he is the father (I'm not sure what it is called). 3 years later he took a mail order paternity test for my daughter and the results were negative ( he is not her biological father). Now a year later, after the paternity test, I am taking him to court for child support because he doesn't help at all financially with either of the kids. Will he still be required to pay child support for the child that is not his even though he signed the birth certificate and the other form? (New Jersey)

Asked on 6/06/13, 7:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You need to go to court and get a court order on this.

I can help. Let me know if you want me to assist you. I try very hard to keep the cost down when I help single moms like you.

Robert Davies, Attorney

201 820 3460

Read more
6/07/13, 8:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now