Legal Question in Family Law in New Jersey

My husband doesn't talk to me or the kids. He dosen't spend any time with us or go anywhere with us. I do notice he is not like this with his clients and is even going to take a female client to lunch this week. He says he has to talk to them and I say he must talk to his family too. Is there some grounds for a divorce here?

Asked on 2/05/12, 4:24 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You don't need a legal reason to get divorced. Only a personal one. I suggest you pick up the phone and speak to an attorney to learn more about the process. 732/773/2768.

Read more
2/05/12, 4:46 pm
Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can get a divorce, and I can explain the whole procedure.

Call me at 201 820 3460, for a free consultation.

Robert Davies, Attorney

Read more
2/05/12, 6:21 pm
Larry Raiken Larry S Raiken LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Grounds for a divorce are simple. Please call my office to begin your divorce proceedings.

Read more
2/06/12, 8:09 am
Gary Moore Gary Moore Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is a ground for divorce, coming under the heading of "irreconcilable difference." You might consider confronting him and requesting that you and he and , perhaps, the children enter into family counseling.

Read more
2/06/12, 9:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now