Legal Question in Family Law in New Jersey

Is it against the law if I had a child from the result of a rape I don't know who the father was five years later my boyfriend wants to put his name on the birth certificate even though he knows he is not the father he wants to take full responsablity for her

Asked on 8/16/13, 1:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I can help you with this, and I am very glad for your daughter (and you) that your boyfriend wants to step up and be her father.

please call my office and come in to see me. no charge for the office visit.

Robert Davies, Attorney

201 820 3460

Read more
8/16/13, 1:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8807 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now