Legal Question in Family Law in New Jersey

I am the Plaintiff in a post judgement motion to sell the marital home. The defendant resides in the home. The court ordered a realtor to sell the home, but did not order a closing attorney. The defendant now retained her divorce attorney (who fought to keep her in the home) is now be the closing real estate attorney. I own this home too, Is this against the ethics rules, or any rule of court? Is the any case precedent against this?

Asked on 7/22/13, 4:28 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Probably not. You should have a lawyer for the motion so you should direct all questions to that lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 7/22/13, 4:29 pm
Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You do not have to accept her lawyer as the real estate lawyer.

Why is your lawyer not answering this question?

Contact me if you want help with this.

Robert Davies, Esq.

201 820 3460

Read more
Answered on 7/23/13, 5:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now