Legal Question in Family Law in New Jersey

Prove of mental and emotional abuse

Physical abuse is easily proven through bruises, black eyes, broken bones etc.

How can a wife prove to the police, that she and her daughters are being mentally and emotionally abused, in order for the husband to be removed from the premises before his abuse turns to the physical kind?

Asked on 2/03/08, 11:05 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Prove of mental and emotional abuse

You really need to talk to a divorce attorney and get some advice.

Read more
2/04/08, 10:14 am
Gary Moore Gary Moore Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Prove of mental and emotional abuse

Hidden tape recorder. There is also a video device which is very small and simply be turned on and allowed to run for up to ninty minutes.

Gary Moore, Esquire

Hackensack, New Jersey

www.garymooreattorneyatlaw.com

Read more
2/03/08, 6:24 pm
Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Prove of mental and emotional abuse

None needs to be proved. A TRO is so easy to get, her say so will get you thrown out of the house. Keep in mind, this is not the same standard for an FRO, but that was not your question.

My initial consultations are always free, so call me at 732/247/3340 if you'd like to discuss the charges.

Read more
2/03/08, 7:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now