Legal Question in Family Law in New Jersey

i had p.s.a agreement made up by an attorney. my wife and i both signed it and had it notarized 2 times. 8 months later she doesnt agree to some of the terms in this agreement now.

how legal is this document since we never went to court about anything in the p.s.a.before hand ?..........(p.s.a.)= property settlement agreement for a bed and board divorce.

Asked on 9/08/13, 4:45 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Gleaner Robert A. Gleaner, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you have a PSA, and it was signed with a waiver of counsel and some other language indicating that the person signed it without coercion, etc., it should stand up. The next step, however, should have been the entry of same into a Final Judgment of Divorce, or, apparently in your situation, a Bed and Board Divorce. Since you indicated that an attorney prepared the PSA, you should discuss this with him/her.

Keep in mind that this advice is based purely on the little bit of information that you have given to me. There certainly may be other factors that would change my opinion. Further, no one can rely on advice from an attorney who has not been retained. You will only be able to rely on advice from an attorney who you have actually retained. If you are no longer represented by the attorney who drafted the PSA, feel free to call me at 856-546-8010. Mention Law Guru and your first one hour consultation will be free. Good luck! Rob Gleaner

Read more
9/08/13, 6:49 pm
Gary Moore Gary Moore Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The agreement is probably enforceable.

Read more
9/08/13, 7:59 pm
Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

get a lawyer, and get divorced. the agreement is probably good and valid.

Read more
9/09/13, 8:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now