Legal Question in Civil Litigation in New Jersey

My neighbor lied to a tree company to save money. They gave them permission to drop their tree on my property and use heavy equipment causing damage to lawn, walkway and plantings. Will they be partially responsible if I take them to small claims court in New Jersey?

Asked on 4/30/13, 1:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Corbett Corbett Law Firm LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your cause of action is against the tree company. If you sue the company, it may bring in your neighbor as a third party defendant or may call your neighbor as a witness. You need not be concerned about either.

See also: http://info.corbettlaw.net/lawguru.htm

Read more
Answered on 4/30/13, 4:06 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in New Jersey


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now