Legal Question in Immigration Law in New Jersey

Can H4 marry us citizen or green card

Hi,

Can a spouse of H1 (H4 visa) get married to us citizen or greencard holder ? if she has valid visa till one year. what the diffrence if person getting married is Greencard hold or citizen. Please let me know

Regards,

Karim

Asked on 8/15/04, 12:47 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Deborah Frankel Deborah Frankel
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Can H4 marry us citizen or green card

I do not understand. If she is the spouse of an H-1 how can she get married without first getting divorced? If she marries a U.S. Citizen, this is no problem, it is a fast case. But if she marries a permanent resident it could take about four years and she should then find some legal non-immigrant status to stay on in the mean time.

Let me know if I or my New York law colleague (his details are below, as are mine) can be of further assistance to you.

Allen E. Kaye, Esq.

111 Broadway, 13th Floor

New York, New York 10006

Phone: 212-964-5858 Fax: 212-608-3734

Cell Phone: 917-699-7159

Email: allenekaye@compuserve.com

Read more
8/16/04, 5:29 am
Amy Ghosh Law Offices of Amy Ghosh
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Can H4 marry us citizen or green card

Difference is if anyone marries Green card holder...priority date is not current...spouse would not be able to adjust for next few years ...and need to have an independent status than the pending I-130. If marries to citizen...can adjust right away. So if H4 wants to marry green card holder..and remain here...needs to get a H1 to remain in the States or can go back home and wait and comeback after 3 years in V visa.

Read more
8/15/04, 12:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now