Legal Question in Immigration Law in New Jersey

Both of my parents are living in germany. my mother is a german citizen, father a italian citizen. due to health reasons i would like to bring my parents to the US to live with us. they are both retired and in their early 70is. father is diabetic and on dialysis. is it possible for them to become a permanent resident. I am a US citizen.

regards

gabriele quaely

Asked on 3/16/10, 10:59 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Luba Smal Smal Immigration Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, as a US citizen, you can petition both of your parents for permanent residency. However, since they reside in EU, they may have better health care options over there. If you bring them to the USA, you will be required to sign a legally binding Affidavit of support. You may have to include them into your health insurance or purchase them an adequate health insurance in the USA.

I offer legal consultations and can assist in matters of the U.S. federal immigration law to clients from all 50 States and internationally. If you’d like to schedule a confidential telephone or email legal consultation, need legal advice or help, please let me know and I’d be glad to help you.

Contact email address: Attorney [@] law-visa-usa.com or LubaSmal [@] yahoo.com . Or you can TEXT a request for a consultation with an Attorney to 1-402-238-1238.

Note: The above response is provided for legal information purposes only and should not be considered a legal advice; it doesn’t create an attorney-client relationship. If you would like to request a follow-up confidential advice on your specific situation and regarding U.S.A. immigration-related issues, we can offer a paid consultation by telephone or email to clients from all States and globally. Please visit our website http://www.law-visa-usa.com/contact_us.html for more details.

Read more
3/21/10, 11:15 am
Rachel Baskin Rachel Baskin, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can sponsor both of your parents for permanent residency so that they can live here. You would have to fill out separate applications for each of them. Once the application (I-130) is approved, you will receive information from the Department of State about applying for their immigrant visa (green card) at the consulate abroad. Their files will be forwarded to the appropriate consulate and they will be scheduled for interviews there before entering the US. When they enter, they will enter with an immigrant visa, and receive their permanent resident card in the mail shortly thereafter.

This is a general overview of the process. You can find out more about sponsoring a family member by reviewing the I-130 form on USCIS's website and/or contacting an immigration attorney to assist you with the process.

Please note that content of this reply does not constitute legal advice or create an Attorney/Client relationship in the absence of an agreement for legal services/retainer with my office. This is just a place to start in deciding what to ask your lawyer.

Read more
3/22/10, 10:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now