Legal Question in Employment Law in New Jersey

Resignation and notification

I am resigning from my current job and would like to give only two weeks notice. I signed a letter of agreement that states ''Either part may terminate the employment relationship at any time (with or without cause) upon one month notification'' What are the consequences of leaving early?

Asked on 7/31/08, 1:28 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Resignation and notification

The letter you signed is probably binding on you as an employee, and you run the risk of breaching the contract if you provide only two weeks' notice to your employer. The contract itself may provide more information, however, which would allow you to provide the shorter notice. You should consult a lawyer at this point to review the contract and advise about the risk and consequence of being found in breach of the agreement.

Read more
8/01/08, 2:21 pm
John Corbett Corbett Law Firm LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Resignation and notification

The contract itself may provide a direct answer to your question, so you should read it to see. In general, if you terminate the employment relationship early in violation of the contract, you will be in breach of the contract and your employer may be entitled to compensatory damages. Additionally, the fact that you are the breaching party may deny you other benefits of the contract. I can't advise you as to what these might be because I have not read the contract.

See also: http://info.corbettlaw.net/lawguru.htm

Read more
7/31/08, 11:19 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Labor and Employment Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Labor and Employment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now