Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in New Jersey

Can you ask a judge for a Hardship stay twice

I had go to court to ask to stay in my apartment so I can find a place. The judge gave me 30 days but thats not enough time to find proper housing. Plus my Lawyer could not make it to court that day and the judge heard the case anyway. Can I go back with my Lawyer and ask for more time or should I just forget it and move. I think she is getting even because we complained to the board of health about the condition of the building can I be evicted for this

Asked on 10/02/07, 7:06 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Can you ask a judge for a Hardship stay twice

Attorney Moore gave you an answer. You have a lawyer. I will not give you any further advice.

Please, pay your debts. Pay your rent. What you are doing is wrong, and hurts the landlord.

Read more
10/03/07, 10:00 am
Gary Moore Gary Moore Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Can you ask a judge for a Hardship stay twice

If you rent is paid you can get up to six months to move, in total. You must show shat efforts you made to find another place to live when you go back to court so that the judge knows that you have been really trying to find another place.

Gary Moore, Esquire

Hackensack, New Jersey

www.garymooreattorneyatlaw.com

Read more
10/03/07, 3:27 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now