Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in New Jersey

Knowing exactly what my lease reads

Recently my clothes dryer stopped working, I notified my landlord but she said she's not responsible to fix it. In the last lease I've signed,{which was 3 yeas ago) states that the tenant is responsible to repair or replace any damages to any appliance. Does ''damage'' mean- due to my negligance- or does it mean I'm to fix it regardless if its old and not working because of natural wear and tear?

Asked on 3/01/05, 9:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael Carroll Michael D. Carroll, L.L.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Knowing exactly what my lease reads

It would help to review your lease. However, I would interpret damage to mean something you have done to the machine, not breakdown due to age. If you do purchase a new machine, do you take it with you when you leave? Perhaps you can negotiate something with the landlord.

Read more
Answered on 3/02/05, 10:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now