Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in New Jersey

Neighbors upstairs loud...they insist Iím racist for complaining

Ever since my neighbors moved in 2 months ago they have been extremely loud all hours of the day. We asked them to be quiet a few times which made them want to be louder.

Last night I decided to call the police because they were outside my window screaming and laughing at 1am. When the police arrived, they came to my door and the neighbors started saying I am a racist white girl. They turned everything around on me making a bunch of racist comments towards me being white.

I was not calling the police because they were black, I was calling them because I pay 900 for a one bedroom apartment, I do not think I should be forced to hear their music rattle my windows/doors, to be woken up a few times a night because they want to party everyday.

My question is, what can be done about this. Like I stated the 2 times I complained they came back and called me racist. Is there a way I can break my lease over this? I know my landlord doesnít want to evict them because the neighbors threatened to sue for discrimination.

Asked on 11/16/05, 8:29 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Neighbors upstairs loud...they insist Iím racist for complaining

Nice, very nice. Your landlord should try to control them, although I have represented landlords and it is NOT easy to do. You could keep calling the police. Your situation is not great. You may want to have a lawyer look at your lease to figure out when you can give notice and leave; I know it is unpleasant and sometimes expensive to move. You may want a lawyer to write nasty letters for you. I think the idiot neighbors will ignore them, but the landlord may not. Can you enlist assistance from other neighbors?

This does not solve your problem. Please contact me if I can assist you.

Bob Davies, Attorney

Read more
11/16/05, 10:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now