Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in New Jersey

I am required in my lease to pay the water bill. However there are two units in my building, my apartment and the business downstairs. I called the water company and there is only one meter for the property. What steps do I take to get this corrected? My bill is way too high for two people in a one bedroom apartment.

Asked on 5/08/13, 1:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Matthew Schutz Matthew R. Schutz, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The first question is what exactly does the lease provide. In your post you say the lease says you pay the water bill. Is that a general statement or the actual lease provision? Is the wording of the clause ambiguous or specific? Once the nature of the obligation is figured out, that sets the negotiation strategy. Some negotiation will be required because as a tenant, you cannot on your have the meter installed

Read more
5/10/13, 5:54 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now