Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Jersey

My grandmother passed away in 2009. She left her house to two of her children 50/50, her daughther who has lived in Arizona for the last twenty years and my granfmothers son who has lived with her at the house the last 17 or so years. Since my grandmother passed away, her son has continued to live in the house, paying all the bills including property taxes every 3 months of about 600$. Well for around two years now her daughter who legally owns 50% of the house has told ber brother (50% owner) to pay rent to make up for the revenue she would make if the house in question was vacant and rented out, although she hasn't paid any of the taxes on the property since she became 50% owner. My father has never asked for any money for taxes even though she owns 50% .

Asked on 7/16/13, 3:20 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Keith Singer Keith A. Singer, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am not certain what the question is? However if the question is what are the respective rights and responsibilities of the owners of this property I would suggest that all expenses be split evenly and the individual who resides at the house should pay the fair market rent (to be determined) and a lease should be prepared to reflect the understanding after both parties have agreed. You are welcome to contact my office for an appointment so that I can assist in an amicable resolution of this matter. The above may not be considered legal advice since there may be additional information of which I am unaware. Best regards Keith A. Singer, Esq. 732-749-3700

Read more
7/16/13, 6:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now