Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Jersey

During hurricane Sandy a neighbor's tree fell in my yard and knocked down their fence which also lay in my yard. Who's responsibility is it to remove the fence and tree?

Asked on 5/08/13, 1:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Keith Singer Keith A. Singer, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should contact my office for an appointment to discuss this matter further. Based on the small amount of information provided here it would appear that it is the responsibility of your neighbor to remove the fence and tree. However, this should not be relied upon as legal advice. Keith Singer, Esq. 732-749-3700

Read more
Answered on 6/30/13, 5:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now