Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Jersey

i rented a house with a 6 month lease i paid the 6 months gave a month notice but the landlord wants me to stay to end of the month i started the lease on 7th of the month and eneds on the 7th of the month but wants me to pay to the 31rst becuase lease says 6 monthe but relator wrote may 31 who is right i paid the 6 months

Asked on 5/05/13, 1:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A normal lease runs from the 1st to the 30th or 31st, with the first month being prorated daily. It is rare that a lease starting after the 1st would end on the same day, not the end of a month. One month's notice seems sufficient, but it would depend on how a lease month is defined in your lease. I would need to see your lease to give a better response.

Read more
Answered on 5/06/13, 8:53 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now