Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Jersey

I took metal scrap that was going into the dumpster at work. Is this illegal?

Asked on 12/06/12, 3:32 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If it were truly being discarded, no!

Read more
12/06/12, 3:57 pm
John Corbett Corbett Law Firm LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That depends on the policies of your employer. It is safest to check before you take anything from your employer's premises. Some employers have a policy against letting employees take discarded items to prevent collusion that amounts to theft. Many companies have arrangements to have scrap dealers pick up trash such as scrap metal that has economic value. Instead of risking you job, ask your supervisor.

See also: http://info.corbettlaw.net/lawguru.htm

Read more
12/07/12, 7:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now