Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Jersey

Our second mortgage is behind 5 months and has been turned over to a collection agency. The account has been charged off. What does that mean as far as foreclosure on the property?

Asked on 1/05/12, 9:27 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Means that there is still a possibility of a foreclosure, but no financial information was provided. It may be that mortgage holder has decided that the amount is too small to pursue, or some other reason not to pursue now. This may be considered the foregiveness of debt and create income tax consequences to you. This is a response to an Internet question and the reply is not intended to be legal advice or as creating an attorney-client relationship.

Read more
1/05/12, 11:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now