Legal Question in Real Estate Law in New Jersey

Currently a property in NewJersey was just sold. On the deed are 2 equal owners, myself and another party. The other party is the person who the mortgage is under and there is a remaining principle on the property. My entitlement of the sale is half due to two owners on the deed. My question is, if I am legally entitled to my share of the sale of the property before any monies go to the lending institution or must the principle be paid to the bank first and then the remainder after that, is what is split between myself and the other party?

Rough Example- house sells for 160,000

Owed to bank is - 60,000

Would we split the 160,000 (roughly 80,000 each)

Or split 100,000 (remainder after paying balance)

These are rough figures. Any help would be greatly appreciated! Thank you

Asked on 8/04/13, 1:42 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Miriam Jacobson Law Offices of Miriam N. Jacobson
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The mortgage is on the property, right? You say the property was "just sold." Does that mean that it is under contract, or that settlement was completed? Was there a buyer's title insurance company that conducted the settlement? Were any Realtors or Lawyers involved? Or did the Buyer just hand money over to the Sellers?

Normally, the lender must be paid in full to satisfy its lien on the property; Buyers don't want a property that has a mortgage lien. The bank gets its money, other liens must be paid, the property taxes are apportioned between seller and buyer, and the net proceeds remaining are divided between the sellers. Unless the sellers have/had an agreement that said they own unequal percentages and what those are, they would each receive 1/2 of the net proceeds.

But, as you can see, there are a lot of questions before you could get any answers.

THIS RESPONSE IS NOT LEGAL ADVICE, SINCE I DO NOT HAVE ALL OF THE INFORMATION THAT WOULD BE REQUIRED, AND I DO NOT HAVE A REPRESENTATION AGREEMENT WITH YOU.

* If the answers to your question confirm that you have a valid issue or worthwhile claim, your next step should almost always be to establish a dialog with a lawyer who can provide specific advice to you. Contact a lawyer in your county or township.

* Another reason for contacting a lawyer is that it is often impossible to give a good answer in the Internet Q&A format without having more information. The unique circumstances of your situation and things that you may not have thought to mention in your question may completely change the answer. If you want to be sure that you have a complete answer to your question and an understanding of what that answer means, establish a connection with a lawyer who practices in the area of your concern.

Read more
Answered on 8/04/13, 2:03 pm
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Miriam, as to both the traditional way of handling a closing (all liens and closing costs and fees come off the top, before the net proceeds are turned over to the Sellers). If there was some separate agreement between the Sellers on how sales proceeds (gross and net)were to be allocated, this would control the division of net proceeds. More information is needed for a better response.

Read more
Answered on 8/04/13, 5:12 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now