Legal Question in Securities Law in New Jersey

Shareholder

I am the POA for my 94yr old aunt whose in a nursing home. All of my aunt's interests has complied with my POA status except one, who has not release information to me, stating the shareholder must obtain the information requested

Asked on 1/27/09, 9:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kevin Begley Kevin J. Begley - Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Shareholder

I'm assuming the POA should give you authorization to her personal information. Put your request in writing, say it is your second request, tell them what the first response was, tell them you expect them to comply w/i 10 business days, or you will contact NJ Securities and the Dept. of Banking and Insurance. Add a "what are you hiding", and tell them you have no confidence that they are acting properly or being compliant, therefore, if they do not promptly respond, you will retain counsel to immediately file suit, where you will be demanding all legal fees and costs for their failure to respond to your requests.

PUT EVERYTHING IN WRITING. Be reasonable, but forewarned that you can NOT trust anyone until they have proven they are entitled to your trust. Now go get them efore they steal all your aunt's money!

Read more
1/27/09, 2:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Securities Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Securities Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now