Legal Question in Traffic Law in New Jersey

My friend got pulled over. I pulled my car over and got out of my car and began talking with my friend (trying to give him support) the police officer (whose was back at his car) told me to step away. I told him I was his friend and the officer still told me to back off. Was it illegal for me to talk with my friend whose been pulled over?

Asked on 4/29/13, 7:17 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

SAUL SEGAN SAUL H SEGAN ATTY AT LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not necessarily, but for officer safety, and for security purposes, the officer has to exercise extreme precautions at times, especially in this day and age.

Read more
4/30/13, 4:44 am
Michael Lindner Lindner Law LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It was legal for you to talk to your friend, it was also perfectly legal and appropriate for the office to ask you to back away.

Read more
4/30/13, 5:29 am
Gary Moore Gary Moore Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

To the officer you and your friend are too strangers who could be law abiding or fugitives from justice. He was trying to exercise control over a situation so that the two of you could not overpower him. You know that you are a good guy, but he does not and his life might be lost if he is not vigilant.

Read more
4/30/13, 1:58 pm
Jonathan Mincis Jonathan J. Mincis, Esq. Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is not initially illegal but if the officer is telling you to back away then is quite foolish not to listen. You do not say why your friend was pulled over but if you persist in speaking to your friend when the officer is advisng you to back away, he could potentially charge you with a hindereing or obstruction of justice if your friend was found with something illegal. The Officer was also exercising caution. If the cop told you to move away and you continue to talk to your pal because you think you are being a great guy, what you are actually doing is failing to exercise common sense. In the future wait until after the officer leaves to be a pal otherwise you are looking to perhaps make a difficult situation worse.

Read more
5/03/13, 8:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now