Legal Question in Traffic Law in New Jersey

Hi, I was issued "no parking zone" ticket 39:4-138g this morning in the drop only area in front of school. This was second day of school and my child has autism so I had to get out of the car to help him with the seat belt and also walked him in front of the door where his aide and teacher waited for him. I had a brief conversation with teacher making sure he was OK and when I returned to my car the policeman was there to issue me a ticket. I was gone maybe 1 or 2 minutes. My son has behavioral issues and everything new may cause a meltdown, and this ritual where he is dropped in front of school where his aide waits for him it's all new. Also, last year when he was in a pre-school and arrived to school 10 minutes later so there was no more traffic I parked my car in the drop off area every single day and no ticked was ever issued to me, the police car was there on many occasions and I even went inside the building to drop my son off into his classroom. Should I pay a ticket or go to court? Thank you.

Asked on 9/09/13, 7:28 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Mincis Jonathan J. Mincis, Esq. Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would go to Court and explain the situation to the prosecutor. Maybe the Judge will cut you a brake based on the fact that you have a special needs child. My oldest child is severely autistic and he now goes to a special School which was moved from Rockleigh to Ridgewood in Bergen County. My son does not speak and even at the age of 20 they still work with him issues such as toileting skills. he also has an aid along with his teacher. My wife has gotten tickets in the past where we live and on occasion the Judge has agreed to dismiss them. not always but it may be worth a shot. It is not a situation where you need a lawyer to fight it but I would request a Court date and see if maybe compassion rules the day. please feel free to call with any questions (201)-342-5030

Read more
9/10/13, 10:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now