Legal Question in Traffic Law in New Jersey

I received a ticket in Newark, NJ for violation 23:3-1. I am not from NJ and have seen many different opinions as to whether this violation carries points. The ticket only cites the municipal code violation. Is this a fine only violation, or does this violation carry points? Thanks.

Asked on 9/02/13, 3:49 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Ronald Aronds Law Office of Ronald Aronds, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes it carries points. What happens is the city of Newark notifies the Motor Vehicle Commission of this violation and they translate into a point based ticket for Failure To Stop Or Yield, which carries two motor vehicle points. I have represented people on this violation several times in Newark. Please contact me if you would like to discuss this further. Thank you.

Sincerely yours, Ronald Aronds, Esq.

Read more
Answered on 9/02/13, 4:59 pm
Jonathan Mincis Jonathan J. Mincis, Esq. Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Actually the real issue is not whether the ticket carries points in New Jersey, which it does, but rather if those points will attach to your license. I do not know what state you are from and it would depend on how your state handles out of state tickets. You may want to contact the DMV from your state first before you do anything to see if they can tell you if the points will even transfer to your state. Best of luck

Read more
Answered on 9/02/13, 6:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now