Legal Question in Traffic Law in New Jersey

Is it worth it to fight a tailgating ticket in court? I was driving behind a cop on a wet road, and recently had my brakes replaced- they are much softer than they used to be and I am still adjusting to them. My "low traction" light was on. I was using my brakes to slow the descent down a small incline and keep away from the cop, yet he still claims I was right on his bumper and ticketed me with tailgating.

Asked on 10/05/12, 6:24 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

Larry Raiken Larry S Raiken LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes it is worth fighting since tailgating is a 5 point ticket. You can probably reduce it. If you want me to handle this please contact my office. I have handled numerous similiar matters and have been very successful.

Read more
10/05/12, 6:28 am
SAUL SEGAN SAUL H SEGAN ATTY AT LAW
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Agreed.

Saul H, Segan Esq 215-732-4000

Mr. Raiken might be closer to you and/or to the court, so you should call him.

Read more
10/05/12, 7:34 am
Ronald Aronds Law Office of Ronald Aronds, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is a five point ticket. You should go to court with a lawyer to try and reduce the points, especially if it is a police office you are alleged to have been tailgating. Please contact my office to discuss how I can help you with this matter. Thank you.

Sincerely yours, -Ronald Aronds, Esq.- 908-272-0111

Read more
10/07/12, 3:22 pm
Jonathan Mincis Jonathan J. Mincis, Esq. Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is worth going to Court because you do not need 5 points added to your driving record. (201)-342-5030

Read more
10/11/12, 1:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now