Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New Jersey

estate had executrix. Family members took executrix to court and judge too responsibility away from person appointed by parents and gave to a lawyer. What is court appointed lawyer commission?

Asked on 9/07/11, 1:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Chester Lindabury, McCormick, Estabrook & Cooper, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would need to know more of the facts to better answer your question, including copies of all relevant court papers.

Generally, an estate Administrator is entitled to the statutory commission allowed by law. This may depend on whether or not the original executrix received any commission or not [the court may not have allowed her any commission if she was removed for cause]. The lawyer may also be entitled to a legal fee depending on what he/she does for the estate [legal work is generally not part of the executor's fee and is treated seperately].

Read more
Answered on 9/07/11, 1:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now