Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New Jersey

When is the executrix allowed to 'get paid' if the estate has not been settled?

Asked on 12/29/11, 7:26 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Usually this is done at settlement, but income commissions (6% of income) can be taken annually as can reasonable corpus commissons. Beneficiaries of the estate can approve taking of reasonable commissions at any time. Is there any reason estate cannot be settled promptly so that commissions can be taken? Last resort, Executrix can petition Court to allow interim commissions, if delay in settlement is beyond control of Executrix.

Read more
12/29/11, 8:04 am
Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

the answer is a bit complicated. call me to discuss.

Robert Davies, Esq.

201 820 3460

Read more
12/29/11, 10:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now