Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New Jersey

My mother died 8 years ago in nj. My sister was executor I was to receive 50percent from estate. I do not believe this happened i did receive some money ,how can I find out what my sister did with all of the money and if I received my full share. I did go to courthouse and was tod there is no statute of limitation. Can i contact an estate lawyer and how kuch will it cost?

Asked on 8/18/13, 6:40 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Keith Singer Keith A. Singer, Attorney At Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can demand an accounting. You may contact my office for a free consultation and I will discuss fees with you at that time but you should have legal representation in a matter such as this. Best regards, Keith A Singer, Esq. 732-749-3700

Read more
Answered on 8/18/13, 7:07 am
Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Call me to discuss at 732/383/6242 to discuss.

Read more
Answered on 8/18/13, 1:10 pm
Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

you need to talk to a lawyer.

yes, there are some strong legal rights that you have, and i can help you with this.

Robert Davies, Esq.

201 820 3460

Read more
Answered on 8/19/13, 8:42 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88433 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now