Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in New Jersey

Who owns furniture stored in my inherited house without permission? Is it considered abandoned?

Asked on 10/09/13, 2:43 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Robert Davies The Davies Law Firm, P.A.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Probably, but I would need information to tell you for sure.

I suggest you get a lawyer to handle this for you, so that you can get this resolved and dealt with.

Call if you like; I do not charge for the first office consultation.

Robert Davies, Esq.

201 820 3460

Read more
10/09/13, 2:49 pm
Walter LeVine Walter D. LeVine, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

More information is needed. Who owned the house before you? Was furniture stored with that person's permission? Do you know the owner of the material? If so it would be best to give them something in writing to promptly remove or face removal. Give a reasonable time to remove.

Read more
10/09/13, 3:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now