Legal Question in Workers Comp in New Jersey

my employers ins co offered me a settlement on the basis that i have a 25% loss of the hand what does that pay in nj?

Asked on 2/25/13, 11:44 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Manfred Ricciardelli Manfred F. Ricciardell, Jr., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answer depends on the year of your injury, the rates are different every year, and possibly how much money you earn. By example, if the injury occurred in 2011 and you gross at least $302 per week, you would get a gross award of $12,923.75. If you have a lawyer, you should contact him for the exact figure and approximate deductions for costs, fees etc. If you don't have a lawyer, and the insurance company is making a voluntary offer of 25% of the hand, you should contact a lawyer.

Read more
2/25/13, 12:12 pm
Jef Henninger, Esq Law Offices of Jef Henninger, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As the other attorney said, you should have a lawyer review this case for you. Call me anytime at 732/773/2768

Read more
2/25/13, 1:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in New Jersey

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now