Legal Question in DUI Law in New Mexico

ok so i was driving and got pulled over. The officer said i ran a red light but, I don think im that careless. So i got arested for driving under the influence of marijuana and i had a gram of weed, and a pipe on me. I got out within 3 hours after they did a blood test and all the other standards and, said it will take 6 to 9 months to get the test back. What i want find out might happn now till I get my test back. NEW MEXICO

Asked on 4/29/12, 1:55 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Nothing will happen. If you are found to have the necessary level of cannaboid metabolites in the sample, you will have to decide what to do when the report comes back. Obtain a plea agreement, or go to trial.

Read more
4/29/12, 10:46 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now