Legal Question in DUI Law in New Mexico

I want to transfer from nm to south carolina, I'm on probation for a year. (Misdemenor) did all classes but one n payed all fines except for po. Is it possible and what needs to be done

Asked on 12/04/11, 8:38 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Speak to your PO about the Interstate Compact on Probation and Parole. It is possible to transfer, but there is a mountain of paperwork, and the receiving state must agree as must your PO.

Read more
Answered on 12/18/11, 12:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now