Legal Question in Family Law in New Mexico

If legal custody of minor children changes, does that automatically mean that the person claiming the children on taxes changes if not specified in custody paperwork?

Asked on 1/24/13, 10:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Chandler Chandler Law of Los Alamos
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

IRS rules determine who gets the deductions, and it's based on who has the most time. But the IRS generally honors agreements in the MSA. If there's no agreement check with your tax person or the IRS rules. Just make sure you don't both claim the kids or the IRS will be on you.

Read more
1/24/13, 8:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now