Legal Question in Family Law in New Mexico

In child support case. If the custodial parent hasn't work for 3 years(because hubby doesn't want her too), is her potential work income used or is she excempt?

Asked on 1/22/13, 7:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Watson John Watson, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The answer to your case is "generally no." However, there are circumstances that can create exceptions to the general rule. You really should sit down and spend some amount of time with an attorney and talk about this question. Many attorneys will give you a 'free' 1/2 consultation but you can often 'buy' an hour of consultation time from an attorney where you are not hiring the attorney to represent you but you are having the attorney 'educate' you about a particular topic. This topic is one that is not simple and one of which it would be worth your while to converse with an attorney in some depth.

Hope this helps.

Law Guru

Read more
1/23/13, 7:22 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in New Mexico

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now